Reading Association for the Blind


PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE

We (or ‘us’) means Reading Association for the Blind (RAB) a registered charity (number 1062433).
We are a limited company (number 3354127) and our registered address is Walford Hall, Carey Street, Reading, RG1 7JS.
We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller (number ZA341758).

We are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy describes exactly how we collect and use your personal information.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check back periodically. We will notify you of significant changes by placing a notice on our website.

By contacting us, using our services or visiting our website you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@raftb

YOUR PRIVACY

Everyone has rights regarding the way in which their personal data is handled. During our activities, we will collect, store and process personal data about our clients, suppliers and other third parties, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful operations.

Your personal data, which may be held on paper or on a computer or other media, is subject to certain legal safeguards specified in the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and equivalent EU regulations. This policy and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you or that is provided to us by yourself or other sources. This policy sets out rules on data protection and the legal conditions that must be satisfied when we obtain, handle, process, transfer and store personal data.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information about you when you interact with us, for example when we receive referrals on your behalf from partner organisations (for example, Hospital, Local Authority referral); or self-referrals; or when you supply services to us.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information we collect about you may include your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, and date of birth.

Sensitive Personal Information

If you share your personal experience or the experiences of a friend or relative, we may also collect this health information. If you provide us with any Sensitive Personal Information by telephone, email or by other means, we will treat that information with extra care and confidentiality and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You can of course decide if you want to remain anonymous, if you are happy to share your personal details with staff members or if you would like us to share your story with the media or other parties as part of our work telling people’s personal stories about sight loss (for example, in our newsletter).

A special note about the Sensitive Personal Information we hold

Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive Personal Information may include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, or religious beliefs, for example.
If you contact us at Reading Association for the Blind, you may choose to provide details of a sensitive nature.

We will only use this information:
LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR INFORMATION

There are lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called 'legitimate interests'. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for RAB to process your information to help us to provide appropriate support to our clients with sight loss.

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest' lawful basis we make sure that we consider your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal information are where we contact you about our work via post (i.e. newsletter). Other instances we may use your personal information are for data analytics, improving our services, fundraising purposes or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission – anonymity will always be retained.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the personal information collected from you for these purposes:

DO WE PROVIDE INFORMATION TO OTHER PARTIES?

We will never sell your data to any third party nor will we share your details with other entities for marketing purposes.

We will only share information with other organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the services we offer, or where it is required by law or regulation.

Sometimes, we may need to share your information with a small number of trusted partners (service providers,) but only for the purposes outlined above (e.g. a supplier that processes equipment orders or a partner agency accepts a referral). Where we use third parties, we require them to adhere to appropriate controls to protect personal information.

GIFT AID

Where we receive personal donations, we may be able to claim Gift Aid. For RAB to claim Gift Aid on your donation, you must currently pay Income Tax equal to or more than the amount of tax which will be reclaimed on your donation. The payment of other taxes such as Council Tax and VAT does not qualify. As part of this process RAB is required to submit your details including your address to HMRC, and in asking us to make a Gift Aid claim you are giving us permission to use your personal details in this way.

DATA SECURITY

RAB is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure and we have security policies and technical measures in place to help protect your information.

We will put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. All our employees and volunteers comply with our strict information security procedures.

WHERE YOUR DATA IS HELD

We use an encrypted e-mail service, and your personal data is password protected.

COOKIES

We use these to improve our user’s experience of our website, temporarily store data and understand the parts of the website that users are visiting. A cookie will help us gather statistics on the use of our website anonymously. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website.

RETENTION OF DATA

We can only keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We regularly review our retention periods to ensure that we are not keeping your data for longer than necessary

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date email us or telephone us on 0118 9572960.

COMPLAINTS

If you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so we can attempt to resolve any concerns.

Any questions about the operation of this policy or any concerns that the policy has not been followed should be referred in the first instance to RAB's manager or telephone 0118 9572960.

Date of last revision: 18.5.2018

Back to home page
***Bottom of page***